National Hedgelaying Society
National Hedgelaying Society - Twitter Feed National Hedgelaying Society on Facebook

NHLS News

11th September

  • NHLS Members can now download the latest newsletter once they are logged in.

3rd September

  • Members logins are now active. Go to the login page and follow the registration link.

7th July 2019

Click items for details…

2019 National Hedgelaying Championship & Countryside Event

Pewsey Hill Farm, Pewsey, Wiltshire SN9 6NJ

Saturday 26th October 2019

9am to 5pm (Hedgelaying competition 9am to 2pm)

By kind permission of the Bowerman family

Here is a link to a Google Map which will help you get directions to the site.

Come and see some of the best hedgelayers from around the country display their skills in the highest level of competition. Hedgelaying differs around the country in the way that it is done (see our regional styles page) and the National Championship has ten different styles on show. It is a unique opportunity to see all these regional variations in one place and talk to experts in all of them.

Entry:

Gates open to the public at 9am.

A good day out in the countryside for all the family. Come and see what it’s all about!

Admission costs £5 per person. Under 18s and NHLS members FREE
(please remember to bring your membership card)

The competition is taking part on a working farm so bear in mind that the ground may be uneven and sensible footwear is a must.

The Hedgelaying Competition

Cutter at Work

The hedgelaying competition is not only a contest between some of the finest hedgelayers in the country but also a showcase for the different styles that have historically been associated with various regions.

The competition is divided into separate classes for the regional styles with some having a separate category for less experienced cutters.

A Short Introduction Video by Damon Peacock

This list shows the classes in the 2019 championship, the prizes for which the hedgelayers are competing, and how the results will be scored by the judges.

The competition is "closed" meaning that it is only open to members of the NHLS.

(You can download a paper entry form using this link but don't forget you can now enter online as well.)

Midland Open
Length Name
1. Paul Matthews
2. Malcolm Johnson
3. Steve Budding (Vet.)
4. John Exton
5. Guy Robins
6. Alex Howden
7. Hefin Davies
8. David Walker
9. Jonathan Stafford

Points are allocated as follows:

Cut & Pleach 35
Stake & Bind 25
Back of Hedge 20
General Appearance 20
TOTAL 100

1st £100 and The Game Lea Cup
2nd £70, 3rd £50, 4th £20

Midland Intermediate
Length Name
1. Paul Martin
2. Dean Dyer
3. Andrew Williams
4. Richard Clayson
5. John Dunbar
6. Terry Underwood (Vet.)
7. Iain Leadbetter (Vet.)
8. Paul Crothers
9. Mark Palmer

Points are allocated as follows:

Cut & Pleach 35
Stake & Bind 25
Back of Hedge 20
General Appearance 20
TOTAL 100

1st £100 and Farmers Weekly Trophy
2nd £70, 3rd £50, 4th £20

Welsh Open
Length Name
1. David Pritchard
2. Richard Lewis
3. Mark Pritchard
4. Neville Powell
5. Brian Price
6. Chris Davies
7. Carwyn Jones

Points are allocated as follows:

Front & Pleach 25
Back of Hedge 25
True to Style 25
Stake & Top 25
TOTAL 100

1st £100, CLA Cup and Shell Tankard
2nd £70, 3rd £50, 4th £20

Derby Open
Length Name
1. Gary Moore (Vet.)
2. Raymond Walker (Vet.)
3. Graham Teece

Points are allocated as follows:

Cut & Pleach 35
Stake & Bind 20
Back of Hedge 20
General Appearance 25
TOTAL 100

1st £100 and Hutchinson Trophy
2nd £70, 3rd £50, 4th £20

South of England Open
Length Name
1. David Dunk
2. Tony Gallow (Vet.)
3. Tim Radford
4. Michael Bentley
5. William Daniel
6. Nigel Adams (Vet.)
7. Roy Champion
8. Stephen Mockford
9. Simon Damant

Points are allocated as follows:

Cut & Pleach 35
Stakes & Binders 35
General Appearance 30
TOTAL 100

1st £100, Royal Cup and Carved Trophy
2nd £70, 3rd £50, 4th £20

South of England Intermediate
Length Name
1. Phillip Piddell
2. Stephen Waters
3. Mike Mason
4. Marcus Broome
5. Roberto Grilli
6. Graham West
7. Jonathon Adams

Points are allocated as follows:

Cut & Pleach 35
Stakes & Binders 35
General Appearance 30
TOTAL 100

1st £100 and Trophy
2nd £70, 3rd £50, 4th £20

South of England Veteran
Length Name
1. Frank Wright
2. David Droscher
3. Clive Gilligan
4. Lex Roeleveld

Points are allocated as follows:

Cut & Pleach 35
Stakes & Binders 35
General Appearance 30
TOTAL 100

1st £100, 2nd £70, 3rd £50, 4th £20

Lancs & Westmorland Open

Sponsored by Kentdale Jaguar Landrover

Length Name
1. John Gibson (Vet.)
2. Steven Boyes
3. James Haigh
4. Craig Proctor
5. Peter Gibson
6. Andrew Kirkwood
7. Michael Todd

Points are allocated as follows:

Choice of Wood & Distribution 30
Axe Work 25
Stakes 25
Finish (Inc. Bank, Ditch etc.) 20
TOTAL 100

1st £100, Lancs & Westmorland Shield and Carved Trophy
2nd £70, 3rd £50, 4th £20

Yorkshire Open
Length Name
1. Tony Leonard (Vet.)
2. David Boyson
3. Torquil Varty
4. Philip Bowker
5. Jasper Prachek (Vet.)
6. Damon Peacock (Vet.)

Points are allocated as follows:

Cut & Pleach 40
Stake & Rail 40
General Appearance 20
TOTAL 100

1st £100, Tarmac Trophy and Carved Trophy
2nd £70, 3rd £50, 4th £20

Cheshire Open
Length Name
1. Colin Chapman (Vet.)
2. Stephen Yandell (Vet.)
3. Heather Swift (Vet.)
4. Paul Loughnane
5. Andy Brown

Points are allocated as follows:

Cutting & Pleaching 35
Build & Appearance 25
Staking & Fencing 20
Back of Fence 20
TOTAL 100

1st £100 and Trophy
2nd £70, 3rd £50, 4th £20

Devon Open
Length Name
1. Richard Hooker
2. George Pidgeon (Vet.)
3. Martin Turner (Vet.)
4. Chris Stanton
5. Liam Jefferson
6. Steven McCulloch
7. Daniel Strawbridge
8. Colin Risdon (Vet.)
9. Andrew Burrough

Points are allocated as follows:

Cutting & Laying, Quality of Stool, Lck of Splitting 30
Selection & Best use of Crooks Leading to Overall Strength 30
General Appearance, Quality of Finished Hedge, Effectiveness as Stock Barrier,Tidiness of Site 40
TOTAL 100

1st £100, Cup and Carved Trophy
2nd £70, 3rd £50, 4th £20

Devon Intermediate
Length Name
1. Robert Sturmey
2. Geoffrey Pitt (Vet.)
3. Nick Syrett
4. Lucie Cowles
5. Malcolm Dowling (Vet.)
6. Lynda Cregan
7. Heath Cregan

Points are allocated as follows:

Cutting & Laying, Quality of Stool, Lck of Splitting 30
Selection & Best use of Crooks Leading to Overall Strength 30
General Appearance, Quality of Finished Hedge, Effectiveness as Stock Barrier,Tidiness of Site 40
TOTAL 100

1st £100, 2nd £70, 3rd £50, 4th £20

North Somerset Open

Sponsored by Bridgwater Agricultural Society

Length Name
1. Chris Chivers
2. Dave Brackley
3. Alex Bown
4. Michael Reed
5. Paul Gulliford
6. Tina Bath
7. Colin Clutterbuck
8. Alex Hannam

Points are allocated as follows:

Heals & Pleachers 40
Stake & Firmness 40
General Appearance 20
TOTAL 100

1st £100 and Frank Wear Cup
2nd £70, 3rd £50, 4th £20

North Somerset Intermediate

Sponsored by Bridgwater Agricultural Society

Length Name
1. Robert Wood
2. Chris Claxton
3. Matthew Knight
4. Duncan Fraser

Points are allocated as follows:

Heals & Pleachers 40
Stake & Firmness 40
General Appearance 20
TOTAL 100

1st £100 and Stuart Ford Memorial Trophy
2nd £70, 3rd £50, 4th £20

Dorset Open
Length Name
1. Russell Woodham
2. Alex Clayson
3. Stephen Eldridge (Vet.)
4. Simon Cullingford
5. Stuart Curtis
6. Tim Frampton
7. Roly Boughton
8. Jon Sibthorp
9. Terry Coombe (Vet.)

Points are allocated as follows:

Cutting & Laying, Quality of Cutting of Stool, Lack of Splitting 30
Selection and Best use of Croock & Bonds Leading to Overall Strength 30
General Appearance, Quality of Finished Hedge, Effectiveness as Stock Barrier,Tidiness of Site 40
TOTAL 100

1st £100 and Dorset NFU Trophy
2nd £70, 3rd £50, 4th £20


Supreme Champion

£100 and the NFU Trophy, HRH Wooden Cup & Neck Tie.
The Supreme Champion will also receive a copy of “Europe's Field Boundaries” written and generously donated by Georg Müller.


Special Awards

Sponsors of the 2019 Championship

The National hedgelaying Society is grateful to the following organisations for sponsoring this year's Championship.