National Hedgelaying Society

2016 National Hedgelaying Championship

Aldford Hall Farm, Aldford, Chester

Saturday 22nd October 2016

Hedgelaying Results

Supreme Champion: Alan Ashby (Midland Veteran)

Midland Open
1stMalcolm Johnson
2ndJonathon Stafford
3rdHefin Davies
4thAndy Hollis
Midland Veteran
1stAlan Ashby
2ndStephen Budding
3rdPeter Flint
4thJohn Walker
Midland Intermediate
1stJohn Exton
2ndMark Palmer
3rdDavid Walker
4thIain Leadbetter
Welsh Open
1stBrian Price
2ndCarwyn Jones
3rdMark Pritchard
4thNeville Powell
Derby Open
1stGraham Teece
2ndGary Moore
3rdDerrick Hale
4thHayley Dorrington
South of England Open
1stBill Daniel
2ndNigel Adams
3rdDean Dyer
4thMike Bentley
South of England Veteran
1stClive Gilligan
2ndGeoff Pitt
South of England Intermediate
1stMark Moore
2ndDavid Dunk
3rdMike Mason
Lancs. & Westmorland Open
1stPeter Gibson
2ndAndrew Kirkwood
3rdCraig Proctor
4thRob Bell
Yorkshire Open
1stTorquil Varty
2ndDamon Peacock
Devon Open
1stTerry Coombe
2ndColin Risdon
3rdAndrew Burrough
4thGeorge Pidgeon
North Somerset Open
1stColin Clutterbuck
2ndAlex Bown
3rdPaul Gulliford
4thTom Vowles
Dorset Open
1stRussell Woodham
2ndTim Frampton
3rdLydia Lee
4thEdward Goodfellow
Cheshire Open
1stStuart Sim
2ndHuw Hulme
3rdSam Rimmer
4thRoy Bennett

Other Awards
Best Work on a Poor Length Alex Bown
Best Staked Length – Derbyshire Style Gary Moore
Best Overall Staking & Binding Alan Ashby
Best Young Farmer Craig Proctor
Overall Veteran Alan Ashby
Best Competitor Under 21 Marcus Richmond
Best Lady Tina Bath
Oldest Competitor Geoffrey Stephens
Youngest Competitor Marcus Richmond
Best Midland Regrowth David Smith
Best Regrowth – Derbyshire Style Jasper Prachek
Best Summer Hedge – Lancs. & Westmorland John Gibson
Best Regrowth – South of England Dean Dyer
Best Regrowth – South of England Veteran Frank Wright
Best Regrowth – Somerset & Devon Willow Drew
Best Regrowth – Yorkshire Damon Peacock
Best Regrowth Overall Willow Drew
Best Intermediate Cutter John Exton


Here is a link to some photographs taken by Jackie Gilligan at this years event

Raffle & Draw

A big "thank you" to all who bought, sold, folded tickets and donated prizes for our bumper annual raffle. 50 prizes were drawn at the event. If you were unable to collect your prize on the day please contact Jenny Crow, Raffle Officer, to arrange collection. ( or 01778 591158)

Free Prize Draw for £25 The lucky winner of the draw, included with the Championship programme, was Colin Spencer.

The lucky raffle winners:

Winning Raffle Tickets
1st Prize11684Philip Hallam
2nd Prize14467Terry Coombe
3rd Prize06643John Vickery
4th Prize12759Amy Batena
5th Prize06293Mr T Chandler
6th Prize03355Janice Lyle
7th Prize05170Steve Donne
8th Prize04787David & Jill Prosser
9th Prize09518Mr S Hopkins
10th Prize04267J Spicer
11th Prize05149Louis Dolmans
12th Prize09888Maldwyn Jones
13th Prize06484Mrs J Deller
14th Prize10139Cherry Foulger
15th Prize10817Marcus Richmond
16th Prize20695John
17th Prize12193L Burrough
18th Prize02761Rebecca Walker
19th Prize03999I Gosling
20th Prize02835Tom Vowles
21st Prize10131Dick Foulger
22nd Prize09728Mr G Kelly
23rd Prize09363John Fremch
24th Prize20640William Agar
25th Prize04089Chris Stanton
26th Prize02836Tom Vowles
27th Prize05662D Lee
28th Prize07068Heath Cregan
29th Prize20577M & S Wells
30th Prize20845M Stretch
31st Prize09849Malcolm Johnson
32nd Prize03473Clive Matthew
33rd Prize20635J Daines
34th Prize20950Naylor
35th Prize04784David & Jill Prosser
36th Prize05858T Harper
37th Prize15101Derek Smith
38th Prize06361Robert Ceelen
39th Prize12160Steve Budding
40th Prize08363Gary Moore
41st Prize09881Gethin Jones
42nd Prize11598Dawn Johnson
43rd Prize12749Clare c/o Rob Bell
44th Prize11593Graham Hammond
45th Prize20940Alan Ashby
46th Prize12498John Barber
47th Prize05323Joe Craig
48th Prize05318Harry Craig
49th Prize09386Angela Frampton
50th Prize11495John Wilson

Championship Sponsors

The National hedgelaying Society is grateful to the following organisations for their generous sponsorship of the 2016 Championship.

Ready to Plant Hedging

Tel: 01386 750585

Award Winning Agricultural Machinery

Tel: 07971 079751

Auctioneers, Property and Fine Art

Tel: 01625 861122

Cheshire Ploughing & Hedgecutting Society


Park Hill Training & Assessments

Tel: 01509 815534

Aspen - Environmentally-friendly fuels

Tel: 01929 555976

New Isuzu and
Quality Used Car & Commercial Vehicles
in Cheshire

Tel: 01260 224328

Cornthwaite Agricultural


We are also grateful for the generous donations given by the following individuals:

  • Mrs Gillian Worth – A supporter of the Dorset style of hedgelaying.
  • Mr Arnold Plumley – Who sponsored the Cheshire Open class.